Home  >  TopNews
Msc_Apr22 Advertisement
6Sugar_Free_Sweetener.gif
you can get e-magazine links on WhatsApp. Click here
Corporate + Font Resize -

BSE Healthcare Index moves up by 21% in 2021 to 26,205.73 points

Sanjay Pingle, Mumbai
Wednesday, January 5, 2022, 08:00 Hrs  [IST]

The BSE Healthcare Index (BSEHC) of 89 pharma and healthcare companies moved up in line with the BSE Sensex of 30 companies during the year 2021. BSEHC index has taken jump of 20.9 per cent as at the last trading day of 2021 and closed at 26,205.73 points as compared to 21,681.24 points in the previous year.

Out of 89 scrips, 57 scrips closed on positive note and 32 scrips were under pressure as at the end of 2021. The healthcare index touched to its yearly high level at 26,979.05 points in September 2021 and low level at 19,863.84 points in March 2021.

The markets opened on positive note on the first trading day of 2022 and BSE Sensex opened at higher level at 58,310.09 points as against the close 58,253.82 points in 2020. Similarly, BSEHC index also opened up at higher level to 26,298.02 on January 3, 2022 as compared to 26,205.73 points at the close of 2021. However, BSEHC closed lower at 26,298.02 points on first day due to selling pressure. Despite adverse impact of rising Covid pandemic, investors have shown confidence in corporate developments and government policies.

The financial performance of leading companies improved during the first half ended September 2021 with focus on lucrative US and European markets. Further, higher investments in R&D helped to get more ANDA approvals from US FDA. The gradual prick-up in demand, emerging markets, collaboration with multinationals and innovative medicines also improved investors confidence.

BSE Sensex went up by 22 per cent to 58,253.82 points as at the end of December 31, 2021 as against close of 47,751.33 points in the previous year. There was strong volatility and Sensex jumped to yearly peak level at 62,245.43 points as against its yearly low level of 46,160.46 on January 29, 2021.

Among the BSEHC scrips Syncom Formulations, Sastasundar Ventures, Hikal Ltd, Max Healthcare Institute and Nureca Ltd registered handsome growth over 200 per cent during 2021. Similarly, Venus Remedies, Themis Medicare, NGL Fine Chem, Vimta Labs, Kopran, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises and Gufic Bio Sciences scrips jumped by over 100 per cent. Seven listed multinational pharma companies exhibited mixed trend during 2021. Abbott India, Novartis India and GlaxoSmithKline Pharma registered gain, but Pfizer, Sanofi India, Procter & Gamble Health and AstraZeneca Pharma closed lower as at the end of 2021.

Few major scrips like Strides Pharma Science, Bliss GVS Pharma, IOL Chem & Pharma, AstraZeneca, Jubilant Pharmova, Wockhardt, Anuh Pharma,Alembic Pharma, Aurobindo Pharma, Biocon etc., declined by over 20 per cent as at the end of 2021. Though Sun Pharmaceuticals shares went up by 42.7 per cent to Rs. 845.40 on December 31, 2021 from last year close of Rs. 592.35, few majors like Lupin, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, Ipca Labs, Granules India, etc. declined on last day of trading of 2021 as compared to last year share prices. Aaarti Drugs scrip declined due to issue of bonus shares.

Several new pharma and healthcare corporates entered in the market with Initial Public Offers during 2021. Medplus Health Services, Star Health, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Krsnaa Diagnostic, Windlas Biotech, Glenmark Life Sciences, Tatva Chintan Pharma, Krishna Institute, Nureca Ltd and received good response from investors.

Nureca’s holding company had made Initial Public Offering of 25 lakh equity shares of face value of  Rs. 10 each to public} other than employees at a price of Rs. 400 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs. 390 per equity share) and 3,500 equity shares to the employees at a price of Rs. 380 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs. 370 per equity shares) aggregating to Rs. 100 crore. The equity shares of the Holding company were listed on BSE and National Stock Exchange on 25 February 2021.

Similarly, Tatva Chintan Pharma has completed initial public offer (IPO) of 46.17 lakh equity shares of the face value of Rs. 10 each at an issue price of Rs.1,083/- per equity share (including a premium of Rs. 1,073 per equity share) aggregating to Rs. 500 crore.

The top five companies i.e. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Aurobindo Pharma, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, Cipla and Lupin, with sales above Rs. 14,000 crore during 2020-21, improved financial performance during first half ended September 2021. However, these companies experienced cost pressure and adjustments during first half. With improved performance, few companies also declared interim dividend.

Sun Pharma, a Rs. 33,200 crore plus leading pharma major and the world's fourth largest specialty generic pharmaceutical company, has posted sales growth of 20 per cent during first half ended September 2021 and its net profit went up to Rs. 3,491 crore from Rs.157 crore. However, the second largest Indian pharma major Aurobindo’s sales and net profit was declined slightly in the first half. DRL registered sales of Rs. 10,343 crore as against Rs. 9,101 crore and its net profit remained almost same at Rs. 138 crore. Cipla and Lupin notched up higher sales in the first half.

Sun Pharma has repaid debt of about US$ 209 million in H1FY22 compared to the debt as of March 31, 2021. With this debt repayment, Sun Pharma had a net cash of about US$ 200 million as of 30th September, 2021, on ex-Taro basis. The company has a comprehensive product offering in the US market consisting of approved ANDAs for 508 products while filings for 88 ANDAs await US FDA approval, including 20 tentative approvals.

DRL’s launched major Covid-19 products include Sputnik V vaccine, Remdesivir, Avigan (Favipiravir) and 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG). It has commercialized all these products in India and some of these products in overseas markets. Currently, it is conducting clinical trials for Sputnik Light, molnupiravir and are also developing several other Covid drugs for treatment ranging from mild to severe conditions.

Cipla has set up 46 manufacturing sites around the world produce 50+ dosage forms and 1,500+ products using cutting-edge technology platforms to cater to our 80+ markets. It prepaid USD 137.5 million outstanding InvaGen acquisition debt during the quarter ended September 2021.

Aurobindo filed 27 ANDAs including 5 injectables with US FDA in during second quarter ended September 2021 and received final approval for 7 ANDAs including 2 injectables and 1 505(b)(2) NDA in Q2 FY22.Its ANDA filing on cumulative basis reached at 681 with US FDA and received approval for 456 ANDAs including 29 tentative approvals.

Lupin, a Rs. 14,900 crore plus pharma major, has paid business compensation of Rs. 1,879 crore during first half ended September 2021 which pushed down its net profit. The company has set up 15 manufacturing sites and 7 research centres in various parts of world.




Company31/12/202131/12/2020% Change
Syncom Formulations India Ltd13.163.45281.4
Sastasundar Ventures Limited483.90128.50276.6
Hikal Ltd.526.70164.75219.7
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd441.70140.15215.2
Nureca Limited2005.35666.65200.8
Venus Remedies Ltd.409.60150.80171.6
Themis Medicare Ltd947.65362.05161.7
NGL Fine Chem Ltd2702.401125.80140.0
Vimta Labs Ltd.408.70174.10134.8
Kopran Ltd323.60139.10132.6
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd5012.602411.30107.9
Gufic BioSciences Ltd237.75116.95103.3
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.297.25154.9591.8
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd476.80251.0090.0
Poly Medicure Ltd957.15507.3088.7
Medicamen Biotech Ltd886.65475.7586.4
Morepen Laboratories Ltd56.3030.7083.4
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd3439.551961.9575.3
J.B.Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1777.601017.1574.8
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd857.95507.0069.2
RPG Life Sciences Ltd617.15369.1067.2
Dr. Lal PathLabs Ltd3822.602307.3065.7
Gland Pharma Ltd3862.552340.2565.0
KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL LTD1703.101101.6054.6
Laurus Labs Ltd539.20353.1552.7
Indoco Remedies Ltd.453.75304.2549.1
HESTER PHARM2534.751708.3048.4
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co Ltd286.50193.9047.8
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals ltd357.90243.0547.3
HealthCare Global Enterprises Ltd239.05162.9046.7
Dishman Carbogen Amics Ltd202.00138.5545.8
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd1424.50995.9043.0
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd845.40592.3542.7
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd638.70448.4542.4
Neuland Laboratories Ltd1548.251094.6041.4
Albert David Ltd604.55441.8536.8
Ajanta Pharma Ltd2235.301633.9536.8
Indraprastha Medical Corp. Ltd.76.1557.1033.4
Eris Lifesciences Ltd758.90579.9030.9
Shalby Ltd140.90108.6529.7
Alkem Laboratories Ltd3622.952908.7024.6
Abbott India Ltd19471.9515760.7023.5
Divi's Laboratories Ltd4678.103842.4521.7
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd1105.55913.4021.0
Shilpa Medicare Ltd536.15450.2519.1
TTK Healthcare Ltd708.35598.5518.3
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd3279.152800.7017.1
Cipla Ltd/India944.30819.8515.2
Novartis India Ltd775.30685.1513.2
Nectar Lifesciences Ltd26.8523.9512.1
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd68.1061.2011.3
Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited493.15450.95 9.4
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd 128.85 118.05 9.1
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd 1760.50 1623.20 8.5
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd 528.30 493.20 7.1
Aster DM Healthcare Ltd 174.10 166.00 4.9
Cadila Healthcare Ltd 483.35 476.30 1.5
Alembic Ltd 106.30 107.10 -0.7
Marksans Pharma Ltd 60.05 60.65 -1.0
Pfizer Ltd (India) 5049.85 5107.70 -1.1
Ipca Laboratories Ltd 2164.45 2191.05 -1.2
Suven Life Sciences Ltd 89.10 90.60 -1.7
Lupin Ltd 951.25 976.70 -2.6
Syngene International Ltd 619.80 639.60 -3.1
Granules India Ltd 336.15 352.15 -4.5
Unichem Laboratories Ltd 248.25 261.45 -5.0
Sanofi India Ltd 7893.00 8317.85 -5.1
Sequent Scientific Ltd 160.90 169.60 -5.1
Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd 4908.65 5204.10 -5.7
Natco Pharma Ltd 904.00 961.85 -6.0
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd 412.60 445.80 -7.4
Take Solutions Ltd 48.90 53.25 -8.2
FDC Ltd 304.15 331.90 -8.4
Fermenta Biotech Limited 290.15 317.50 -8.6
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd 1019.75 1191.25 -14.4
Panacea Biotec Ltd 199.05 239.35 -16.8
Lasa Supergenerics Limited 68.85 84.40 -18.4
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd 733.75 920.80 -20.3
Biocon Ltd 364.60 465.35 -21.7
Procter & Gamble Health Limited 5296.00 6814.45 -22.3
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd 802.65 1033.75 -22.4
Anuh Pharma Ltd 105.80 136.80 -22.7
Aarti Drugs Ltd 544.20 705.45 -22.9
Wockhardt Ltd413.60546.45 -24.3
Jubilant Pharmova Sciences Ltd586.90844.75 -30.5
AstraZeneca Pharm India3100.354621.45 -32.9
IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd483.40 740.25 -34.7
Bliss Gvs Pharma Ltd103.50202.30 -48.8
Strides Pharma Science Ltd447.10877.50 -49.0


AS ON 31/12/202131/12/2020


CloseOpenHighLow





BSE Healthcare26205.7321,681.2426979.0519863.84

20.90%
16/09/202119/03/2021





BSESensex58253.8247,751.3362245.4346160.46

22.00%
19/10/202129/01/2021

 

*POST YOUR COMMENT
Comments
* Name :     
* Email :    
  Website :  
   
     
 
 
 
Copyright © 2016 Saffron Media Pvt. Ltd |